See fata in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "fata"
},
{
"lang": "Jamtish",
"lang_code": "gmq-jmk",
"word": "futu"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*ped-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "gem-pro",
"3": "*fatą"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Germanic *fatą",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inflected form of fat (“vessel, container”), from Proto-Germanic *fatą.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "fǫtu",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-decl-f-on",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fata",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtur",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫturnar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtur",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫturnar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtunni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtum",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtunum",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtunnar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatnanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "nouns",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"head": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": ""
},
"expansion": "fata f",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "fǫtu"
},
"expansion": "fata f (genitive fǫtu)",
"name": "non-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fat",
"2": "fǫt"
},
"name": "non-decl-f-on"
},
{
"args": {
"apd": "fǫturnar",
"api": "fǫtur",
"asd": "fǫtuna",
"asi": "fǫtu",
"dpd": "fǫtunum",
"dpi": "fǫtum",
"dsd": "fǫtunni",
"dsi": "fǫtu",
"g": "feminine",
"gpd": "fatnanna",
"gpi": "fatna",
"gsd": "fǫtunnar",
"gsi": "fǫtu",
"notes": "",
"npd": "fǫturnar",
"npi": "fǫtur",
"nsd": "fatan",
"nsi": "fata",
"stem": "weak ōn-stem",
"title": "fata"
},
"name": "non-decl-blank-full"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fata",
"2": "nsi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatan",
"2": "nsd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtur",
"2": "npi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫturnar",
"2": "npd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtu",
"2": "asi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuna",
"2": "asd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtur",
"2": "api"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫturnar",
"2": "apd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtu",
"2": "dsi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtunni",
"2": "dsd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtum",
"2": "dpi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtunum",
"2": "dpd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtu",
"2": "gsi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtunnar",
"2": "gsd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatna",
"2": "gpi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatnanna",
"2": "gpd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "50 50 0",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"pail, bucket"
],
"id": "en-fata-non-verb-lHi0scx3",
"links": [
[
"pail",
"pail"
],
[
"bucket",
"bucket"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"word": "fata"
}
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "fata"
},
{
"lang": "Faroese",
"lang_code": "fo",
"word": "fata"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "fata"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"raw_tags": [
"with e infinitive"
],
"word": "fate"
}
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*ped-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "gem-pro",
"3": "*fatōną"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Germanic *fatōną",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Germanic *fatōną.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatandi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fataða",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataða",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fataði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fati",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fataði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðuð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fati",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fataði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fatask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatandisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatazk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðuzk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðusk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"10": "{{{ppast2}}}",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{ppast3}}}",
"13": "",
"14": "{{{3}}}",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pp2}}}",
"2": "verb",
"3": "",
"4": "{{{1}}}",
"5": "",
"6": "{{{spast2}}}",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{2}}}",
"9": "",
"head": "",
"tr": ""
},
"expansion": "fata",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "fata",
"name": "non-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fat",
"2": "fǫt"
},
"name": "non-conj-weak2"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "fǫtum",
"impr_2pl": "fatið",
"impr_2sg": "fata",
"infinitive": "fata",
"mp_impr_1pl": "fǫtumsk",
"mp_impr_2pl": "fatizk",
"mp_impr_2sg": "fatask",
"mp_infinitive": "fatask",
"mp_past_ind_1pl": "fǫtuðumsk",
"mp_past_ind_1sg": "fǫtuðumk",
"mp_past_ind_2pl": "fǫtuðuzk",
"mp_past_ind_2sg": "fataðisk",
"mp_past_ind_3pl": "fǫtuðusk",
"mp_past_ind_3sg": "fataðisk",
"mp_past_part": "fatazk",
"mp_past_sub_1pl": "fataðimsk",
"mp_past_sub_1sg": "fǫtuðumk",
"mp_past_sub_2pl": "fataðizk",
"mp_past_sub_2sg": "fataðisk",
"mp_past_sub_3pl": "fataðisk",
"mp_past_sub_3sg": "fataðisk",
"mp_pres_ind_1pl": "fǫtumsk",
"mp_pres_ind_1sg": "fǫtumk",
"mp_pres_ind_2pl": "fatizk",
"mp_pres_ind_2sg": "fatask",
"mp_pres_ind_3pl": "fatask",
"mp_pres_ind_3sg": "fatask",
"mp_pres_part": "fatandisk",
"mp_pres_sub_1pl": "fatimsk",
"mp_pres_sub_1sg": "fǫtumk",
"mp_pres_sub_2pl": "fatizk",
"mp_pres_sub_2sg": "fatisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3pl": "fatisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3sg": "fatisk",
"past_ind_1pl": "fǫtuðum",
"past_ind_1sg": "fataða",
"past_ind_2pl": "fǫtuðuð",
"past_ind_2sg": "fataðir",
"past_ind_3pl": "fǫtuðu",
"past_ind_3sg": "fataði",
"past_part": "fataðr",
"past_sub_1pl": "fataðim",
"past_sub_1sg": "fataða",
"past_sub_2pl": "fataðið",
"past_sub_2sg": "fataðir",
"past_sub_3pl": "fataði",
"past_sub_3sg": "fataði",
"personal": "yes",
"pres_ind_1pl": "fǫtum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "fata",
"pres_ind_2pl": "fatið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "fatar",
"pres_ind_3pl": "fata",
"pres_ind_3sg": "fatar",
"pres_part": "fatandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "fatim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "fata",
"pres_sub_2pl": "fatið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "fatir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "fati",
"pres_sub_3sg": "fati",
"title1": "Conjugation of fata — active (weak class 2)",
"title2": "Conjugation of fata — mediopassive (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-blank-full"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "fǫtum",
"impr_2pl": "fatið",
"impr_2sg": "fata",
"infinitive": "fata",
"mode": "act",
"past_ind_1pl": "fǫtuðum",
"past_ind_1sg": "fataða",
"past_ind_2pl": "fǫtuðuð",
"past_ind_2sg": "fataðir",
"past_ind_3pl": "fǫtuðu",
"past_ind_3sg": "fataði",
"past_part": "fataðr",
"past_sub_1pl": "fataðim",
"past_sub_1sg": "fataða",
"past_sub_2pl": "fataðið",
"past_sub_2sg": "fataðir",
"past_sub_3pl": "fataði",
"past_sub_3sg": "fataði",
"pres_ind_1pl": "fǫtum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "fata",
"pres_ind_2pl": "fatið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "fatar",
"pres_ind_3pl": "fata",
"pres_ind_3sg": "fatar",
"pres_part": "fatandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "fatim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "fata",
"pres_sub_2pl": "fatið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "fatir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "fati",
"pres_sub_3sg": "fati",
"title": "Conjugation of fata — active (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fata",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatandi",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðr",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fata",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataða",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fata",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataða",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatar",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðir",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatir",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðir",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatar",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataði",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fati",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataði",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtum",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðum",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatim",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðim",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatið",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðuð",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatið",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðið",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fata",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðu",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fati",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataði",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fata",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtum",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatið",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "fǫtumsk",
"impr_2pl": "fatizk",
"impr_2sg": "fatask",
"infinitive": "fatask",
"mode": "mpass",
"past_ind_1pl": "fǫtuðumsk",
"past_ind_1sg": "fǫtuðumk",
"past_ind_2pl": "fǫtuðuzk",
"past_ind_2sg": "fataðisk",
"past_ind_3pl": "fǫtuðusk",
"past_ind_3sg": "fataðisk",
"past_part": "fatazk",
"past_sub_1pl": "fataðimsk",
"past_sub_1sg": "fǫtuðumk",
"past_sub_2pl": "fataðizk",
"past_sub_2sg": "fataðisk",
"past_sub_3pl": "fataðisk",
"past_sub_3sg": "fataðisk",
"pres_ind_1pl": "fǫtumsk",
"pres_ind_1sg": "fǫtumk",
"pres_ind_2pl": "fatizk",
"pres_ind_2sg": "fatask",
"pres_ind_3pl": "fatask",
"pres_ind_3sg": "fatask",
"pres_part": "fatandisk",
"pres_sub_1pl": "fatimsk",
"pres_sub_1sg": "fǫtumk",
"pres_sub_2pl": "fatizk",
"pres_sub_2sg": "fatisk",
"pres_sub_3pl": "fatisk",
"pres_sub_3sg": "fatisk",
"title": "Conjugation of fata — mediopassive (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatask",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatandisk",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatazk",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtumk",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðumk",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtumk",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðumk",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatask",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðisk",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatisk",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðisk",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatask",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðisk",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðisk",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtumsk",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðumsk",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatimsk",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðimsk",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatizk",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðuzk",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatizk",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðizk",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatask",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðusk",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðisk",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatask",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtumsk",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatizk",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"id": "en-fata-non-verb-47DEQpj8",
"tags": [
"no-gloss"
]
}
],
"word": "fata"
}
{
"etymology_number": 3,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"name": "nonlemma"
}
],
"etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "noun form"
},
"expansion": "fata",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "50 50 0",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "fat"
}
],
"glosses": [
"indefinite genitive plural of fat"
],
"id": "en-fata-non-noun-QLYOkm5v",
"links": [
[
"fat",
"fat#Old_Norse"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"word": "fata"
}
{
"categories": [
"Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Norse feminine nouns",
"Old Norse lemmas",
"Old Norse non-lemma forms",
"Old Norse noun forms",
"Old Norse nouns",
"Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
"Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Old Norse terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *ped-",
"Old Norse ōn-stem nouns",
"Pages with 17 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "fata"
},
{
"lang": "Jamtish",
"lang_code": "gmq-jmk",
"word": "futu"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*ped-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "gem-pro",
"3": "*fatą"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Germanic *fatą",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inflected form of fat (“vessel, container”), from Proto-Germanic *fatą.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "fǫtu",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-decl-f-on",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fata",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtur",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫturnar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtur",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫturnar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtunni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtum",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtunum",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtunnar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatnanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "nouns",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"head": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": ""
},
"expansion": "fata f",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "fǫtu"
},
"expansion": "fata f (genitive fǫtu)",
"name": "non-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fat",
"2": "fǫt"
},
"name": "non-decl-f-on"
},
{
"args": {
"apd": "fǫturnar",
"api": "fǫtur",
"asd": "fǫtuna",
"asi": "fǫtu",
"dpd": "fǫtunum",
"dpi": "fǫtum",
"dsd": "fǫtunni",
"dsi": "fǫtu",
"g": "feminine",
"gpd": "fatnanna",
"gpi": "fatna",
"gsd": "fǫtunnar",
"gsi": "fǫtu",
"notes": "",
"npd": "fǫturnar",
"npi": "fǫtur",
"nsd": "fatan",
"nsi": "fata",
"stem": "weak ōn-stem",
"title": "fata"
},
"name": "non-decl-blank-full"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fata",
"2": "nsi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatan",
"2": "nsd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtur",
"2": "npi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫturnar",
"2": "npd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtu",
"2": "asi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuna",
"2": "asd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtur",
"2": "api"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫturnar",
"2": "apd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtu",
"2": "dsi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtunni",
"2": "dsd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtum",
"2": "dpi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtunum",
"2": "dpd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtu",
"2": "gsi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtunnar",
"2": "gsd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatna",
"2": "gpi"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatnanna",
"2": "gpd"
},
"name": "non-decl-cell"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"pail, bucket"
],
"links": [
[
"pail",
"pail"
],
[
"bucket",
"bucket"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"word": "fata"
}
{
"categories": [
"Old Norse class 2 weak verbs",
"Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Norse lemmas",
"Old Norse non-lemma forms",
"Old Norse noun forms",
"Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
"Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Old Norse terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *ped-",
"Old Norse terms inherited from Proto-Germanic",
"Old Norse verbs",
"Pages with 17 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "fata"
},
{
"lang": "Faroese",
"lang_code": "fo",
"word": "fata"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "fata"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"raw_tags": [
"with e infinitive"
],
"word": "fate"
}
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*ped-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "gem-pro",
"3": "*fatōną"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Germanic *fatōną",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Germanic *fatōną.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatandi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fataða",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataða",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fataði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fati",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fataði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðuð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fati",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fataði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fatask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatandisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatazk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fatisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fatimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðuzk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fatask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtuðusk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fataðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fatask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫtumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fatizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"10": "{{{ppast2}}}",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{ppast3}}}",
"13": "",
"14": "{{{3}}}",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pp2}}}",
"2": "verb",
"3": "",
"4": "{{{1}}}",
"5": "",
"6": "{{{spast2}}}",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{2}}}",
"9": "",
"head": "",
"tr": ""
},
"expansion": "fata",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "fata",
"name": "non-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fat",
"2": "fǫt"
},
"name": "non-conj-weak2"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "fǫtum",
"impr_2pl": "fatið",
"impr_2sg": "fata",
"infinitive": "fata",
"mp_impr_1pl": "fǫtumsk",
"mp_impr_2pl": "fatizk",
"mp_impr_2sg": "fatask",
"mp_infinitive": "fatask",
"mp_past_ind_1pl": "fǫtuðumsk",
"mp_past_ind_1sg": "fǫtuðumk",
"mp_past_ind_2pl": "fǫtuðuzk",
"mp_past_ind_2sg": "fataðisk",
"mp_past_ind_3pl": "fǫtuðusk",
"mp_past_ind_3sg": "fataðisk",
"mp_past_part": "fatazk",
"mp_past_sub_1pl": "fataðimsk",
"mp_past_sub_1sg": "fǫtuðumk",
"mp_past_sub_2pl": "fataðizk",
"mp_past_sub_2sg": "fataðisk",
"mp_past_sub_3pl": "fataðisk",
"mp_past_sub_3sg": "fataðisk",
"mp_pres_ind_1pl": "fǫtumsk",
"mp_pres_ind_1sg": "fǫtumk",
"mp_pres_ind_2pl": "fatizk",
"mp_pres_ind_2sg": "fatask",
"mp_pres_ind_3pl": "fatask",
"mp_pres_ind_3sg": "fatask",
"mp_pres_part": "fatandisk",
"mp_pres_sub_1pl": "fatimsk",
"mp_pres_sub_1sg": "fǫtumk",
"mp_pres_sub_2pl": "fatizk",
"mp_pres_sub_2sg": "fatisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3pl": "fatisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3sg": "fatisk",
"past_ind_1pl": "fǫtuðum",
"past_ind_1sg": "fataða",
"past_ind_2pl": "fǫtuðuð",
"past_ind_2sg": "fataðir",
"past_ind_3pl": "fǫtuðu",
"past_ind_3sg": "fataði",
"past_part": "fataðr",
"past_sub_1pl": "fataðim",
"past_sub_1sg": "fataða",
"past_sub_2pl": "fataðið",
"past_sub_2sg": "fataðir",
"past_sub_3pl": "fataði",
"past_sub_3sg": "fataði",
"personal": "yes",
"pres_ind_1pl": "fǫtum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "fata",
"pres_ind_2pl": "fatið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "fatar",
"pres_ind_3pl": "fata",
"pres_ind_3sg": "fatar",
"pres_part": "fatandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "fatim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "fata",
"pres_sub_2pl": "fatið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "fatir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "fati",
"pres_sub_3sg": "fati",
"title1": "Conjugation of fata — active (weak class 2)",
"title2": "Conjugation of fata — mediopassive (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-blank-full"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "fǫtum",
"impr_2pl": "fatið",
"impr_2sg": "fata",
"infinitive": "fata",
"mode": "act",
"past_ind_1pl": "fǫtuðum",
"past_ind_1sg": "fataða",
"past_ind_2pl": "fǫtuðuð",
"past_ind_2sg": "fataðir",
"past_ind_3pl": "fǫtuðu",
"past_ind_3sg": "fataði",
"past_part": "fataðr",
"past_sub_1pl": "fataðim",
"past_sub_1sg": "fataða",
"past_sub_2pl": "fataðið",
"past_sub_2sg": "fataðir",
"past_sub_3pl": "fataði",
"past_sub_3sg": "fataði",
"pres_ind_1pl": "fǫtum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "fata",
"pres_ind_2pl": "fatið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "fatar",
"pres_ind_3pl": "fata",
"pres_ind_3sg": "fatar",
"pres_part": "fatandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "fatim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "fata",
"pres_sub_2pl": "fatið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "fatir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "fati",
"pres_sub_3sg": "fati",
"title": "Conjugation of fata — active (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fata",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatandi",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðr",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fata",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataða",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fata",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataða",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatar",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðir",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatir",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðir",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatar",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataði",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fati",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataði",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtum",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðum",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatim",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðim",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatið",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðuð",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatið",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðið",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fata",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðu",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fati",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataði",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fata",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtum",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatið",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "fǫtumsk",
"impr_2pl": "fatizk",
"impr_2sg": "fatask",
"infinitive": "fatask",
"mode": "mpass",
"past_ind_1pl": "fǫtuðumsk",
"past_ind_1sg": "fǫtuðumk",
"past_ind_2pl": "fǫtuðuzk",
"past_ind_2sg": "fataðisk",
"past_ind_3pl": "fǫtuðusk",
"past_ind_3sg": "fataðisk",
"past_part": "fatazk",
"past_sub_1pl": "fataðimsk",
"past_sub_1sg": "fǫtuðumk",
"past_sub_2pl": "fataðizk",
"past_sub_2sg": "fataðisk",
"past_sub_3pl": "fataðisk",
"past_sub_3sg": "fataðisk",
"pres_ind_1pl": "fǫtumsk",
"pres_ind_1sg": "fǫtumk",
"pres_ind_2pl": "fatizk",
"pres_ind_2sg": "fatask",
"pres_ind_3pl": "fatask",
"pres_ind_3sg": "fatask",
"pres_part": "fatandisk",
"pres_sub_1pl": "fatimsk",
"pres_sub_1sg": "fǫtumk",
"pres_sub_2pl": "fatizk",
"pres_sub_2sg": "fatisk",
"pres_sub_3pl": "fatisk",
"pres_sub_3sg": "fatisk",
"title": "Conjugation of fata — mediopassive (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatask",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatandisk",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatazk",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtumk",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðumk",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtumk",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðumk",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatask",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðisk",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatisk",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðisk",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatask",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðisk",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðisk",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtumsk",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðumsk",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatimsk",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðimsk",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatizk",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðuzk",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatizk",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðizk",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatask",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtuðusk",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fataðisk",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatask",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫtumsk",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fatizk",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"tags": [
"no-gloss"
]
}
],
"word": "fata"
}
{
"categories": [
"Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Norse non-lemma forms",
"Old Norse noun forms",
"Pages with 17 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_number": 3,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"name": "nonlemma"
}
],
"etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "noun form"
},
"expansion": "fata",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "fat"
}
],
"glosses": [
"indefinite genitive plural of fat"
],
"links": [
[
"fat",
"fat#Old_Norse"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"word": "fata"
}
Download raw JSONL data for fata meaning in Old Norse (21.8kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Norse dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.